George Meladze, a leading specialist of the Lexicographic Centre at the Department of Humanities of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Philologist, specialist in English language and literature.
Since 1994 until 2001, the Executive Editor of 10 fascicles (letters A – L) of the Comprehensive English Georgian Dictionary. Tbilisi, 1995 – 2008.
1994 to 2001, worked as an editor of 8 fascicles (letters C to L) of the Comprehensive English Georgian Dictionary, as the Head of the Terminological Committee. Tbilisi, 1996 to 2001.
Sporadically lectured the students of the Faculty of West European Languages and Literatures on the Introduction to the Germanic Philology and the History of English
2001 to 2007 worked for the Georgian International Treaties Translation Bureau at the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for the OSCE Mission in Georgia (mainly for the ODIHR), participated in the publication of a scientific paper published under aegis of NATO, etc
Executive Editor of the Comprehensive English Georgian Online Dictionary. 2010.
A compiler of the English Georgian Military Dictionary. Georgian Military Academy Publishing House, 2010.